Family SCIAENIDAE


Common name: Croakers, Drums, Jewfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
A diverse family of moderately elongate, compressed fishes characterised by a lack of teeth on the vomer and palatines, an anal fin with II spines and 6–12 (usually 7) soft rays, lateral line scales extending to the rearmargin of the caudal fin, and a well-developed swim bladder with a thick wall (Song et al. 2017). Sciaenids mostly inhabit shallow temperate to subtropical coastal waters. Species are differentiated on the morphology of the swim bladder, the otolith, and caudal-fin shape.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2017, Jewfishes, SCIAENIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 19 Nov 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/101