Family PSEUDOCARCHARIIDAE


Common name: Crocodile Sharks

Silhouette

Summary:

Small pelagic sharks with huge eyes that lack nictitating membranes, five pairs of long gill slits that extend onto the top of the head, a large angular mouth with protrusible jaws extending beyond the eye, armed with long cusped teeth.

Crocodile sharks have two dorsal fins without spines, weak keels and precaudal pits on the caudal peduncle, and a large asymmetrical tail.

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Crocodile Sharks, PSEUDOCARCHARIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 20 Oct 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/110