Family MURAENESOCIDAE


Common name: Pike eels

Silhouette

Summary:
Pike congers a long slender marine eels with a slender pointed head, visible jaw teeth and large gill openings extending from the pectoral-fin base almost to the ventral midline. A prominent bump on the tip of the lower jaw fits into a notch on the middle of the upper jaw.

Cite this page as:
Pike eels, MURAENESOCIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Feb 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/127