Family LOPHIIDAE


Common name: Goosefishes

Silhouette

Summary:

Bottom dwelling anglerfishes with large strongly flattened to rounded heads, enormous wide mouths filled with sharp slender depressible teeth, a ‘fishing lure’ on top of the head and pore-like gill openings. The body is covered in loose naked skin with fleshy flaps along the sides and lower margin of head.                               

Goosefishes are ambush predators. They ‘walk’ over the bottom on their leg-like pectoral fins and small pelvic fins located on underside of the head.

Cite this page as:
Martin F. Gomon, Goosefishes, LOPHIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/128