Family KUHLIIDAE


Common name: Flagtails

Silhouette

Summary:

Widespread in marine, estuarine and freshwater habitats of the tropical Indo-Pacific.


Cite this page as:
Flagtails, KUHLIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 23 May 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/144

References


Allen, G.R., Midgley, S.H. & Allen, M. 2002. Field Guide to the Freshwater Fishes of Australia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 394 pp. [243]

Carpenter, K.E. 2001. Family Kuhliidae. pp. 3317-3320 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp.

Johnson, G.D. 1984. Percoidei: development and relationships. 464-498 figs 254-264 in Moser, H.G. et al. (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists. Special Publication 1: 1-760

Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons 601 pp.

Randall, J.E. & Randall, H.A. (2001). Review of the fishes of the genus Kuhlia (Perciformes: Kuhliidae) of the Central Pacific. Pac. Sci. 55(3): 227–256