Family TRICHIURIDAE


Common name: Cutlassfishes, Frostfishes, Hairtails, Scabbardfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
Very elongate, compressed fishes with two continuous dorsal fins or fins separated by shallow notch, the spinous part shorter than soft second part, a single nostril on each side of the head, caudal fin either absent or a small forked fin, pelvic fins absent, or reduced to a scale-like spine.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2017, Cutlassfishes, TRICHIURIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 12 Dec 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/159

References


Hsu, K.-C., Shih, N.-T., Ni, I.-H. & Shao, K.-T. 2009. Speciation and population structure of three Trichiurus species based on mitochondrial DNA. Zoological Studies 48(6): 835-849

Nakamura, I. & Parin, N.V. 1993. FAO Species Catalogue. Snake mackerels and cutlassfishes of the world (families Gempylidae and Trichiuridae). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the Snake Mackerels, Snoeks, Escolars, Gemfishes, Sackfishes, Domine, Oilfish, Cutlassfishes, Scabbardfishes, Hairtails, and Frostfishes known to date. Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 15. Rome : FAO 136 pp. 200 figs.  

Nakamura, I. & Parin, N.V. 2001. Gempylidae, Trichiuridae. pp. 3698-3720 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218. 

Parin, N.V. 1994. Three new species and new records of the black scabbard fishes genus Aphanopus (Trichiuridae). Journal of Ichthyology 35 (2): 128-138.