Family PINGUIPEDIDAE


Common name: Grubfishes, Sandperches, Weaverfishes, Weevers

Silhouette


Cite this page as:
Dianne J Bray, Grubfishes, PINGUIPEDIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 26 Apr 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/172

References


Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls.

Allen, G.R. & Steene, R.C. 1979. The Fishes of Christmas Island, Indian Ocean. Aust. Natl. Parks Wldlf. Ser. Spec. Publ. 2. Canberra : Australian Government Publishing Service 81 pp. 15 pls [183]  

Allen, G.R. & Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-Western Australia. A field guide for anglers and divers. Perth, WA : Western Australian Museum vi 201 pp., 70 pls.

Allen, G.R., Cross, N.J. & Allen, C.J. 2006. Pinguipedidae. pp. 1488-1494 in Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds). Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35 Australia : ABRS & CSIRO Publishing Parts 1-3 2178 pp.

Allen, G.R., Hoese, D.F., Paxton, J.R., Randall, J.E., Russell, B.C., Starck, W.A., Talbot, F.H. & Whitley, G.P. 1976. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Lord Howe Island. Records of the Australian Museum 30(15): 365-454 figs 1-2

Gomon, M.F., Glover, C.J.M. & Kuiter, R.H (eds) 1994. The Fishes of Australia's South Coast. Adelaide : State Printer 992 pp. 810 figs [711] Cantwell, G.E. 1964. A revision of the genus Parapercis, family Mugiloididae. Pacific Science 18(3): 239-280 

Imamura, H. & Matsuura, K. 2003. Redefinition and phylogenetic relationships of the family Pinguipedidae (Teleostei: Perciformes). Ichthyological Research 50: 259-269 

Imamura, H. & Yoshino, T. 2007. Ryukyupercis, a new genus of pinguipedid fish for the species Parapercis gushikeni (Teleostei: Perciformes) based on the phylogenetic relationships of the family. Bulletin of the Raffles Museum Supplement 14: 93-100

Imamura, H. & Yoshino, T. 2007. Three new species of the genus Parapercis from the western Pacific, with redescription of Parapercis hexophthalma (Perciformes: Pinquipedidae). Bulletin of the National Museum of Nature and Science A Suppl. 1: 81-100

Johnson, J.W. 2006. Two new species of Parapercis (Perciformes: Pinguipedidae) from north-eastern Australia, and rediscovery of Parapercis colemani Randall & Francis, 1993. Memoirs of Museum Victoria 63(1): 47-56

Johnson, J.W. & Randall, J.E. 2006. Simipercis trispinosa, a new genus and species of sandperch (Perciformes: Pinguipedidae) from eastern Australia. Memoirs of Museum Victoria 63(1): 57-64

Kuiter, R.H. 1993. Coastal Fishes of South-eastern Australia. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 437 pp.

Kuiter, R.H. 1994. Family Pinguipedidae. pp. 711-713, figs 622-624 in Gomon, M.F., Glover, C.J.M. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). The Fishes of Australia's South Coast. Adelaide : State Printer 992 pp. 810 figs.

Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to sea fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. Sydney, NSW, Australia : New Holland Publishers xvii, 434 pp.

Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 601 pp. 

Randall, J.E. 1984. Two new Indo-Pacific mugiloidid fishes of the genus Parapercis. Freshwater and Marine Aquarium 7(12): 41-49

Randall, J.E. 2001. Pinguipedidae. pp. 3501-3510 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218 

Randall, J.E. 2003. Review of the sandperches of the Parapercis cylindrica complex (Perciformes: Pinguipedidae), with description of two new species from the western Pacific. Occasional Papers of the Bernice P. Bishop Museum 72: 1-19

Randall, J.E. & Francis, M.E. 1993. Parapercis colemani, a new pinguipedid fish from Norfolk Island, south-western Pacific Ocean. New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 27(2): 209-214

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs.

Schultz, L.P. 1968. Four new fishes of the genus Parapercis with notes on other species from the Indo-Pacific area (family Mugiloididae). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 124(3636): 1-16 figs 1-4 

Stroud, G.J. 1982. The taxonomy and biology of the genus Parapercis (Teleostei : Mugiloididae) in Great Barrier Reef waters. Unpublished PhD thesis, James Cook University, Townsville