Family PEMPHERIDAE


Common name: Bullseyes, Sweepers

Silhouette

Summary:
A family of nocturnal fishes found on rocky and coral reefs in tropical and temperate waters of the Indo-Pacific and Atlantic Oceans in depths to 100 metres. 
The family comprises two genera - Parapriacanthus and Pempheris - and is characterised by having a strongly compressed body with a single, short-based dorsal fin, large eyes, and a continuous lateral line extending onto the caudal fin.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Bullseyes, PEMPHERIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Jul 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/179