Family MICRODESMIDAE


Common name: Dartfishes, Wormfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
Gill & Mooi (2010, 2012) determined that the genera previously included in the family Microdesmidae are nested within the family Gobiidae.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2017, Dartfishes, MICRODESMIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 25 Sep 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/188

References


Gill, A.C. & Mooi, R.D. (2010) Character evidence for the monophyly of the Microdesminae, with comments on relationships to Schindleria (Teleostei: Gobiidae). Zootaxa 2442: 51–59. 

Gill, A.C. & Mooi, R.D. (2012) Thalasseleotrididae, new family of marine gobioid fishes from New Zealand and temperate Australia, with a revised definition of its sister taxon, the Gobiidae (Teleostei: Acanthomorpha). Zootaxa 3266: 41–52.