Family ENOPLOSIDAE


Common name: Old wives

Silhouette

Summary:

The family Enoplosidae comprises a single species, Enoplosus armatus, commonly known as the Old Wife. These fishes are confined to the marine and estuarine waters of temperate Australia.


Cite this page as:
Old wives, ENOPLOSIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 29 May 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/189