Family PERCICHTHYIDAE


Common name: Australian Freshwater Basses, Australian Freshwater Blackfish, Australian Freshwater Cods, Temperate basses, Temperate Seabasses

Silhouette

PDF KEY
Download

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Temperate basses, PERCICHTHYIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 23 May 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/204

More Info


Family Taxonomy

The family Percichthyidae includes 22 freshwater and estuarine species in nine genera from Australia and South America. Eight genera and 18 species are known from Australian waters. The family includes the Australian genera: Bostockia, Edelia, Gadopsis, Guyu, Maccullochella, Macquaria, Nannatherina and Nannoperca, and the South American genus Percichthys. Most of these are detailed in McDowall (1996) and Allen et al. (2002). The species of Edelia, Nannatherina and Nannoperca were reviewed by Kuiter & Allen (1985). The temperate basses include the Australian Murray Cod, Golden Perch and relatives, revised by MacDonald (1978). The percichthyids were first separated from the Serranidae by Gosline (1966). Paxton et al. (1989) included a large number of genera and species, following Gosline (1966) and Nelson (1984), in the family Percichthyidae. Nelson (1994), however, followed Johnson (1984) in restricting the family to freshwater taxa from Australia and South America, including Edelia, Nannatherina, and Nannoperca, genera that were placed in the Kuhliidae by Paxton et al. (1989). As well, the genus Gadopsis, previously in the family Gadopsidae and not covered in Paxton et al. (1989), is now included in the Percichthyidae. Nock et al (2010) revised Maccullochella, elevating M. peelii mariensis to species status. The other genera listed in the Percichthyidae by Paxton et al. (1989) were placed by Nelson (1994) in the families Acropomatidae (Acropoma, Apogonops, Doederleinia, Howella, Malakichthys, Polyprion, Synagrops), Epigonidae (Sphyraenops) and Moronidae (Lateolabrax). Although Nelson (2006) placed the genus Howella in the Percichthyidae, it is now in the Acropomatidae.

Family Distribution

Percichthyids inhabit freshwaters and estuaries of Australia and South America.

Family Size

The Murray Cod, Maccullochella peelii, is the largest percichthyid and can grow to a length of 1.8 m and a weight of more than 100 kg.

Family Feeding

Percichthyids are carnivores and feed on crustaceans, fishes, insects, molluscs, birds and mammals.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

References


Allen, G.R., Midgley, S.H. and Allen, M. (2002). Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Australia. Western Australian Museum: Perth. 394 pp.

Berra, T.M. and Weatherley, A.H. (1972). A systematic study of the Australian freshwater serranid fish genus Maccullochella. Copeia 1972: 53–64.

Gosline, W.A. (1966). The limits of the fish family Serranidae, with notes on other percoids. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 33: 91–111 figs 1–10 

Gosline, W.A. (1968). The limits of the fish family Serranidae, with notes on other percoids. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 33: 91–111 figs 1–10.

Harris, J.H. and Rowland, S.J. (1996). Family Percichthyidae – Australian freshwater cods and basses. In Freshwater Fishes of South-eastern Australia. (Ed. R. McDowall.) pp. 150–163. (Reed Books: Sydney.)

Johnson, G.D. (1984). Percoidei: development and relationships. In Moser, H.G. et al. (eds) Ontogeny and systematics of fishes. Am. Soc. Ichthyol. Herpetol. Spec. Publ. 1: 464–498 figs 254–264 

Katayama, M. (1960). Fauna Japonica. Serranidae (Pisces).  Tokyo : Biogeographical Society of Japan 189 pp. 86 pls

Kuiter, R.H. & Allen, G.R. (1985). A synopsis of the Australian pygmy perches (Percichthyidae), with the description of a new species. Rev. Fr. Aquariol. 12: 109–116 figs 1–12 

Loughnan, S.R., Baranski, M.D., Robinson, N.A., Jones, P.L. & Burridge, C.P. 2004. Microsatellite loci for studies of wild and hatchery Australian Murray cod Maccullochella peelii peelii (Percichthyidae). Molecular Ecology Notes 4: 382-384.

MacDonald, C.M. (1978). Morphological and biochemical systematics of Australian freshwater and estuarine percichthyid fishes. Aust. J. Mar. Freshwat. Res. 29(5): 667–698 figs 1–11 

McDowall, R.M. (1996). Freshwater Fishes of South-eastern Australia.  Sydney : Reed Books 2nd Edn.  247 pp.

Nelson, J.S. 1984. Fishes of the World. New York : John Wiley & Sons 523 pp.

Nelson, J.S. (1994). Fishes of the World.  New York : John Wiley & Sons 3rd Edn  600 pp.

Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 601 pp.

Nock, C.J., M.S. Elphinstone, S.J. Rowland & P.R. Baverstock. 2010. Phylogenetics and revised taxonomy of the Australian freshwater cod genus, Maccullochella (Percichthyidae). Marine and Freshwater Research 61: 980–991.

Paxton, J.R., Hoese, D.F., Allen, G.R. & Hanley, J.E. (1989). Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Pisces Petromyzontidae to Carangidae. Canberra : Australian Government Publishing Service Vol. 7 665 pp.

Pusey, B., Kennard, M. & Arthington, A. (2004). Freshwater Fishes of North-eastern Australia. CSIRO Publishing: Melbourne.

Unmack, P.J. (2001). Biogeography of Australian freshwater fishes. Journal of Biogeography 28: 1053–1089.