Family PATAECIDAE


Common name: Prowfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
A small group of unusual scorpionfish-relatives endemic to the southern half of Australia. Pataecids have a compressed wedge-shaped body and a long continuous dorsal fin that originates on the front of the head before the eyes. Prowfishes lack pelvic fins and scales, and the one species has fleshy skin covered in wart-like papillae.

Key to genera of PATAECIDAE

1a. Dorsal fin not continuous with caudal fin, connected only to caudal peduncle by a membrane ........................................................................................................Neopataecus
1b. Dorsal and caudal fins continuous, membrane broadly connecting last dorsal fin ray and uppermost caudal fin ray ................................................................................................2

2a. Second dorsal fin spine half the head length or less; body of adults covered with wart-like bumps ........................................................................................................Aetapcus
2b. Second dorsal fin spine about as long as head; body of adults not covered with wart-like bumps ........................................................................................................Pataecus

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Prowfishes, PATAECIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Jun 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/21

More Info


Family Taxonomy

The family Pataecidae contains three genera, each with a single species.

Family Distribution

Pataecids are slow-moving ambush predators bottom-dwelling fishes that live amongst sponges and macroalgae on shallow reefs..

Family Size

Maximum length 30 cm.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

References


Gomon, M.F. 1994. Family Pataecidae. pp. 509-512 figs 454-456 in Gomon, M.F., Glover, C.J.M. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). The Fishes of Australia's South Coast. Adelaide : State Printer 992 pp. 810 figs 

Johnson, J.W. 2008. Family Pataecidae. pp. 504-505 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Scott, T.D., Glover, C.J.M. & Southcott, R.V. 1974. The Marine and Freshwater Fishes of South Australia. Adelaide : Government Printer 392 pp. figs