Family TRIODONTIDAE


Common name: Three-toothed pufferfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
A monotypic pufferfish family characterised by having a very large pelvic flap.

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Three-toothed puffers, TRIODONTIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 27 Sep 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/225

References


Gloerfelt-Tarp, T. & P.J. Kailola. 1984. Trawled fishes of southern Indonesia and northwestern Australia. Australian Development Assistance Bureau, Australia, Directorate General of Fishes, Indonesia, and German Agency for Technical Cooperation, Federal Republic of Germany. 407 pp.

Johnson, G.D. & R. Britz. 2005. A description of the smallest Triodon on record (Teleostei: Tetraodontiformes: Triodontidae). Ichthyological Research 52: 176-181.

Matsuura, K. 2014. Taxonomy and systematics of tetraodontiform fishes: a review focusing primarily on progress in the period 1980 to 2014. Review for IPFC9 Special Issue. Ichthyological Research 62(1): 72-113. Open access DOI:10.1007/s10228-014-0444-5

Matsuura, K. & J.C. Tyler. 1997 Tetraodontiform fishes, mostly from deep waters, of New Caledonia. p.173-208. In: B. Séret (ed.) Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, vol. 17. no.9. Mem. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 174.

Smith, M.M. 1986. Triodontidae. p. 894. In M.M. Smith & P.C. Heemstra (eds.) Smiths' sea fishes. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.