Family KYPHOSIDAE


Common name: Drummers, Halfmoons, Sea Chubs

Silhouette

Summary:
A diverse group of moderately deep-bodied oval fishes with short heads, blunt snouts, a continuous long-based dorsal fin, a concave to forked tail, pelvic fins arising behind the pectoral-fin base and small rough scales. Most are omnivores and often occur in large schools.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Drummers, KYPHOSIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 26 Apr 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/237