Family CENTROLOPHIDAE


Common name: Trevallas, medusafishes

Silhouette

Summary:

Large, often bulky, wide ranging fishes, many occurring in or over deep waters, some coastal and inshore. 

Centrolophids vary in form, with some having two distinctly separate dorsal fins and others with a nearly continuous or uninterrupted dorsal fin. Numerous pores are present on the head and back, and the jaw teeth are very fine and arranged in a single row. Scales are very small and easily dislodged.


Cite this page as:
DIanne J. Bray & Martin F. Gomon, Trevallas, CENTROLOPHIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 26 Apr 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/24

More Info


Family Taxonomy

Currently, seven genera and 29 species are recognised, with all genera and 13 described species are known from Australian waters.

Family Distribution

Found worldwide in tropical to temperate waters. Centrolophids are pelagic, usually  in or over deep waters in the open ocean, sometimes in association with seamounts. A few species are found in coastal and inshore waters.oceanic environments.

Family Size

Some species are very large, with the maximum length exceeding 1.4 m.

Author

DIanne J. Bray & Martin F. Gomon

References


Doiuchi, R., Sato, T. & Nakabo, T. 2003. Phylogenetic relationships of the stromateoid fishes (Perciformes). Ichthyological Research 51(3): 202-212

Gomon, M.F. 2008. Families Sphyraenidae to Centrolophidae. pp. 774-800 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Haedrich, R.L. 1967. The stromateoid fishes; systematics and a classification. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 135(2): 31-139 figs 1-56

Kailola, P.J., Williams, M.J., Stewart, P.C., Reichelt, R.E., McNee, A. & Grieve, C. 1993. Australian Fisheries Resources. Canberra : Bureau of Resource Sciences and the Fisheries Research and Development Corporation 422 pp.

McDowall, R.M. 1979. The centrolophid genus Tubbia (Pisces : Stromateoidei). Copeia 1979(4): 733-738 figs 1-4

McDowall, R.M. 1982. The centrolophid fishes of New Zealand (Pisces : Stromateoidei). Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand 12(2): 103-142 figs 1-20

McDowall, R.M. 1994. Family Centrolophidae. pp. 832-838, figs 736-741 in Gomon, M.F., Glover, C.J.M. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). The Fishes of Australia's South Coast. Adelaide : State Printer 992 pp. 810 figs.

McDowall, R.M. 2001. Centrolophidae. pp. 3767-3770 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218.

Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 601 pp.

Parin, N.V. & Piotrovsky, A.S. 2004. Stromateoid fishes (suborder Stromateoidei) of the Indian Ocean (species composition, distribution, biology, and fisheries). Journal of Ichthyology 44(Suppl. 1): 33-62

Smith, M.M. & Heemstra, P.C. (eds) 1986. Smith's Sea Fishes. Johannesburg : Macmillan South Africa xx + 1047 pp. 144 pls.