Family SCOMBERESOCIDAE


Common name: Billfish, King Gars, Saury

Silhouette

Summary:
Marine fishes of the open ocean, with a elongate bodies, long slender beak-like jaws (reduced or absent in some species), dorsal and anal fins far back on the body, followed by 4-7 finlets.

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, King Gars, SCOMBERESOCIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 17 Oct 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/243

References


Collette, B.B., McGowen, G.E., Parin, N.V. & Mito, S. 1984. Beloniformes: development and relationships. 335-354 figs 172-185 in Moser, H.G. et al. (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists. Special Publication 1: 1-760

Hubbs, C.L. & Wisner, R.L. 1980. Revision of the sauries (Pisces, Scomberesocidae) with descriptions of two new genera and one new species. Fishery Bulletin (U.S.) 77(3): 521-566 figs 1-17