Family LEPTOSCOPIDAE


Common name: Pygmy Stargazers, Sand Stargazers, Sandfishes, Southern Sandfishes, Surf Sandfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
Small sand dwelling fishes with an elongate body, a broad blunt head, small dorsally-placed eyes and a wide mouth, with both jaws fringed with cirrii; a single long-based dorsal fin and similar but slightly longer anal fin originating ahead of the dorsal fin.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Southern Sandfishes, LEPTOSCOPIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 26 Apr 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/244

References


Gomon, M.F. & Last, P.R. 2008. Family Leptoscopidae. pp. 676-677 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Last, P.R. 2001. Leptoscopidae. 3517 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218

Neira, F.J. 1998. Leptoscopidae. In, Neira, F.J., Miskiewicz, A.G. & Trnski, T. Larvae of temperate Australian fishes: laboratory guide for larval fish identification. Nedlands, Western Australia : University of Western Australia press 474 pp.