Family PSEUDOCHROMIDAE


Common name: Dottybacks, Eel-blennies, Lathfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
Dottybacks are commonly found on coral reefs throughout the tropical Indo-west Pacific.The family comprises more than 150 species in 32 genera. Fourteen genera and 38 species are known from Australian waters. Gill (2013) provided a revised classification of the family dividing the genera into 6 subfamilies: Anisochrominae, Assiculinae, Assiculoidinae, Congrogadinae, Pseudochrominae and Pseudoplesiopinae. 

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Dottybacks, PSEUDOCHROMIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Nov 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/254

References



Eschmeyer, W. N. & Fong, J. D.   SPECIES BY FAMILY/SUBFAMILY. (http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/SpeciesByFamily.asp). Electronic version accessed 03 October 2013.

Gill, A.C. (1998) Homology of the anterior vertebrae, ribs, and dorsal fin pterygiophores and rays in congrogadine fishes (Perciformes: Pseudochromidae). Copeia 1998: 1041–1045.

Gill, A.C. 1999. Family Pseudochromidae in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 4. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. FAO, Rome. 2557-2577 pp.

Gill, A.C. (2004) Revision of the Indo-Pacific dottyback fish subfamily Pseudochrominae (Perciformes: Pseudochromidae). Smithiana Monograph 1: 1–214, pls 1–12.

Gill, A.C. 2013. Classification and relationships of Assiculus and Assiculoides (Teleostei: Pseudochromidae). Zootaxa 3718(2): 128–136. PDF

Gill, A.C., Randall, J.E. & Edwards, A.J. 1991. Pseudoplesiops collare a new species of fish from Indonesia, with lectotype designation of Nematochromis annae Weber (Perciformes: Pseudochromidae: Pseudoplesiopinae). Revue Française d'Aquariologie et Herpétologie 18: 75-78.

Godkin, C.M. & Winterbottom, R. 1985. Phylogeny of the family Congrogadidae (Pisces; Perciformes) and its placement as a subfamily of the Pseudochromidae. Bulletin of Marine Science 36(3): 633-671 figs 1-15.

Johnson, G.D. & Gill, A.C. (1998) Paxton, J.R. & Eschmeyer, W.N. (eds) Encyclopedia of Fishes. San Diego: Academic Press. p. 185.

Mooi, R.D., Winterbottom, R. & Burridge. M. 1990. Egg surface morphology, development and evolution in the Congrogadinae. Canadian Journal of Zoology 68: 923-924