Family NOTACANTHIDAE


Common name: Deep-sea Spiny Eels, Spinebacks, Spiny Eels, Sucker Eels

Silhouette


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Deep-sea Spiny Eels, NOTACANTHIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 20 Aug 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/272

References


Kanehira, N., Imamura, H. & Yabe, M. 2012. Phylogenetic relationships of the suborder Notacanthoidei (Teleostei: Albuliformes) reassessed from osteological characters, with a proposed new classification. Memoirs of the Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Hokkaido University 54: 1–28. PDF Open access