Family CHLAMYDOSELACHIDAE


Common name: Frill Sharks, Frilled Sharks

Silhouette

Summary:
A family of deepwater sharks with a songle species, Chlamydoselachus anguineus - with an eel-like body and a reptilian-like  head; 6 pairs of gills, the first continuous across the throat; a single dorsal fin without a spine, situated far back on the body; a very short snout; long tricuspidate teeth in both jaws; no nasoral grooves; a large anal fin; caudal fin with weak ventral lobe and no subterminal notch.

Cite this page as:
William T. White, Frill Sharks, CHLAMYDOSELACHIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 09 Dec 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/292