Family KURTIDAE


Common name: Nurseryfish

Silhouette

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Nurseryfish, KURTIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 26 Apr 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/3

More Info


Family Taxonomy

The nurseryfishes were reviewed by de Beaufort & Chapman (1951). The family contains two species belonging to the single genus Kurtus; one species occurs in northern Australia. Allen (1989) gave a diagnosis and colour illustration of this fish.

Family Distribution

The distribution of the family is restricted to southern Asia and the Indo-Australian Archipelago. Kurtus is found in freshwater and estuarine habitats, frequently in large turbid rivers.

Family Description

Males are equipped with a bony hook-like process on the forehead, which is directed forward and downward.

Family Size

The maximum size is about 600 mm.

Family Reproduction

The female lays a cluster of eggs which are attached to a twisted cord and looped through the male's forehead ring.

References


Allen, G.R. (1989). Freshwater Fishes of Australia.  Neptune, New Jersey : T.F.H. Publications 240 pp. pls 1–63

Beaufort, L.F. de & Chapman, W.M. (1951). The Fishes of the Indo-Australian Archipelago. Percomorphi (concluded), Blennoidea.  Leiden : Brill Vol. 9 484 pp. 89 figs