Family SYNAPHOBRANCHIDAE


Common name: Cutthroat eels

Silhouette


Cite this page as:
Cutthroat eels, SYNAPHOBRANCHIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 22 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/30

References


Castle, P.H.J. 1964. Deep-sea eels: family Synaphobranchidae. Galathea Report 7: 29-42 figs 1-2Castle, P.H.J. 1984. Notacanthiformes and Anguilliformes: development. 62-93 figs 29-43 in Moser, H.G. et al. (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists. Special Publication 1: 1-760Castle, P.H.J. 1991. Synaphobranch eels from the Southern Ocean. Deep-Sea Research 15: 393-396Karmovskaya, E.S. 2003. New records of synaphobranchid eels (Synaphobranchidae, Anguilliformes) collected off New Caledonia and adjacent regions, with description of a new species of Atractodenchelys. Voprosy Ikhtiologii 43(4): 437-446 [In Russian; English translation in J. Ichthyol. 43(7): 491–500]Karmovskaya, E.S. & Merrett, N.R. 1998. Taxonomy of the deep-sea eel genus Histiobranchus (Synaphobranchidae, Anguilliformes), with notes on the ecology of H. bathybius in the eastern North Atlantic. Journal of Fish Biology 53: 1015-1037Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 601 pp.Paxton, J.R., Gates, J.E., Bray, D.J. & Hoese, D.F. 2006. Family Synaphobranchidae. pp. 260-263 in Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds). Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35 Australia : ABRS & CSIRO Publishing Parts 1-3, 2178 pp. [260]Robins, C.H. & Robins, C.R. 1976. New genera and species of Dysommine and Synaphorbranchine eels (Synaphobranchidae) with an analysis of the Dysomminae. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia 127(18): 249-280 figs 1-9Robins, C.H. & Robins, C.R. 1989. Family Synaphobranchidae. pp. 207-253 in Böhlke, E.B. (ed.). Fishes of the Western North Atlantic. Orders Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes. New Haven : The Sears Foundation of Marine Research, Yale University Pt 9 Vol. 1 655 pp.Saldanha, L. & Merrett, N.R. 1987. The osteology of Ilyophis blachei and its contribution to a diagnosis of the Synaphobranchidae (Pisces, Anguilliformes). Journal of the Linnean Society of London, Zoology 91: 343-356Smith, D.G. 1979. Guide to the leptocephali (Elopiformes, Anguilliformes, Notacanthiformes). National Marine Fisheries Service (U.S.). Circular 424: 1-39 figs 1-54Smith, D.G. 1984. Elopiformes, Notacanthiformes and Anguilliformes: relationships. 94-102 figs 45-54 in Moser, H.G. et al. (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists. Special Publication 1: 1-760Smith, D.G. 1999. Family Synaphobranchidae. pp. 1658-1661 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 1397-2068 pp.Smith, D.G. 2008. Family Synaphobranchidae. pp. 160-166 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.Sulak, K.J. & Shcherbachev, Y.N. 1997. Zoogeography and systematics of six deep-living genera of synaphobranchid eels, with a key to taxa and description of two new species of Ilyophis. Bulletin of Marine Science 60(3): 1158-1194