Family LATRIDAE


Common name: Trumpeters

Silhouette

Summary:
Trumpeters are found in the southern regions of Australia, New Zealand, Chile, and the southern Atlantic and southern Indian Oceans. They inhabit coastal near-shore rocky environments to depths of about 300 m on the continental slope.

Although latrids have numerous dorsal spines (14–24), they are related to morwongs, hawkfishes and kelpfishes by having the lower pectoral rays unbranched and thickened. Burridge & Smolenski (2004) recommended moving most cheilodactylid species to the Latridae, however, Roberts & Gomon (2008) retained the traditional classification. More detailed studies of the whole group with unbranched and thickened pectoral rays will undoubtedly modify the existing classification (Buirridge 2004). 

Latrids form a major fishery and are regarded as excellent-tasting fish. Maximum size reached is about 1.2 m 

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Trumpeters, LATRIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Jun 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/306

References


Burridge, C.P. 2004. Cheilodactylus (Goniistius) francisi, a new species of Morwong (Perciformes: Cirrhitoidea) from the southwest Pacific. Records of the Australian Museum 56: 231-234

Burridge, C.P. & Smolenski, A.J. 2004. Molecular phylogeny of the Cheilodactylidae and Latridae (Perciformes: Cirrhitoidea) with notes on taxonomy and biogeography. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 30: 118-127.

Gon, O. & Heemstra, P. 1987. Mendosoma lineatum Guichenot 1848, first record in the Atlantic Ocean, with a re-evaluation of the taxonomic status of other species of the genus Mendosoma (Pisces, Latridae). Cybium 11(2): 183-193

McCulloch, A.R. 1915. Report on some fishes obtained by the F.I.S. Endeavour on the coasts of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South and South-Western Australia. Part 3. Biological Results of the Fishing Experiments carried on by the F.I.S. Endeavour 1909-1914 3(3): 97-170 figs 1-3 pls 13-37 [pl. 27]

Roberts, C.D. & Gomon, M.F. 2008. Families Cheilodactylidae and Latridae. pp. 624-632 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.