Family ACHIROPSETTIDAE


Common name: Southern flounders

Silhouette

Summary:

A small group of flounders found in Antarctic and Subantarctic waters. Southern flounders have an extremely compressed body with both eyes on the left side of the head, dorsal and anal fins separate from the caudal fin, and a straight well-developed lateral line.

Southern flounders are also called 'armless flounders' because the pectoral fins are either rudimentary or absent. Southern flounders range in size from 6 to 60 cm.

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Southern flounders, ACHIROPSETTIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Jan 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/312

More Info


Family Taxonomy

The family is contains 4 species in 4 genera, with two species occurring in Australian maritime waters. 

Family Size

Southern flounders range in size from 6 to 60 cm.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

References


Ahlstrom, E.H., Amaoka, K., Hensley, D.A., Moser, H.G. & Sumida, B.Y. 1984. Pleuronectiformes: development. 640-670 in Moser, H.G. et al. (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists. Special Publication 1: 1-760

Chapleau, F. 1993. Pleuronectiform relationships: a cladistic reassessment. Bulletin of Marine Science 52(1): 516-540 figs 1-7

Evseenko, S.A. 1996. Early development stages of the Southern Ocean flounders (family Achiropsettidae). Journal of Ichthyology 36 (4): 345-349.

Evseenko, S.A. 1996. Ontogeny and relationships of the flatfishes of the Southern Ocean (Achiropsettidae, Pleuronectoidei). Journal of Ichthyology 36(9): 687-712.

Evseenko, S.A. 1997. Revision of flounders of the genus Mancopsetta Gill, 1881 (Achiropsettidae, Pleuronectiformes) from the Southern Ocean. Journal of Ichthyology 37(6): 411-430.

Evseenko, S.A. 1998. The family Achiropsettidae and its position in taxonomical and ecological classifications of the order Pleuronectiformes. Proceedings of the Russian Academy of Science Family Achiropsettidae: 1-62

Evseenko, S.A. 2000. Family Achiropsettidae and its position in the taxonomic and ecological classifications of Pleuronectiformes. Journal of Ichthyology 40(Suppl. 1): 110-138

Gill, T.N. 1881. Pleuronectids without pectorals. Smithsonian Institution. Annual Report 1880: 372

Gon, O. & Heemstra, P.C. (eds) 1990. Fishes of the Southern Ocean. Grahamstown : J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 462 pp.

Heemstra, P.C. 1990. Achiropsettidae, southern flounders. pp. 408-413, figs 1-5 in Gon, O. & Heemstra, P.C. (eds). Fishes of the Southern Ocean. Grahamstown : J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 462 pp.

Hensley, D.A. 1986. Family No. 269: Bothidae. pp. 854-863 in Smith, M.M. & Heemstra, P. (eds). Smith's Sea Fishes. Johannesburg : Macmillan South Africa xx + 1047 pp. 144 pls.

Hensley, D.A. & Ahlstrom, E.H. 1984. Pleuronectiformes: relationships. 670-687 in Moser, H.G. et al. (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists. Special Publication 1: 1-760

Hoese, D. F. & Bray, D.J. 2006. Achiropsettidae. pp. 1824-1825 in Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds). Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35 Australia : ABRS & CSIRO Publishing Parts 1-3 2178 pp.

Hureau, J.-C. 1985. Bothidae. p. 257-260. In Fischer, W. & J.C. Hureau (eds.) FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Southern Ocean (Fishing areas 48, 58 and 88). FAO, Rome, Vol. 2.

Kotlyar, A.N. 1978. A contribution to the systematics of the 'armless' flounders (Pisces: Bothidae) from southwestern Atlantic. J. Ichthyol.18(5): 708–721. 


Kotlyar, A.N. 1980. The biology of "armless" flounders (Bothidae) from the southwestern Atlantic ocean. J. Ichthyol. 20(4): 143-147.
Miller, R.G. 1993. History and atlas of the fishes of the Antarctic Ocean. Carson City, Nevada : Foresta Institute for Ocean and Mountain Studies pp. i-xx + 1-792.

Norman, J.R. 1930. Oceanic fishes and flatfishes collected in 1925-1927. Discovery Reports 2: 261-370.

Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 601 pp.

Norman, J.R. 1934. A Systematic Monograph of the Flatfishes (Heterosomata) Psettodidae, Bothidae, Pleuronectidae. London : British Museum Vol. 1 459 pp. 317 figs.
Penrith, M.J., 1965 A new species of flatfish, Mancopsetta milfordi, from South Africa, with notes on the genus Mancopsetta. Ann. S. Afr. Mus. 48(7): 181-188.