Family OSTRACIIDAE


Common name: Boxfishes

Silhouette


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Boxfishes, OSTRACIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 23 Nov 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/318

References


Matsuura, K. 2014. Taxonomy and systematics of tetraodontiform fishes: a review focusing primarily on progress in the period 1980 to 2014. Review for IPFC9 Special Issue. Ichthyological Research 62(1): 72-113. Open access DOI:10.1007/s10228-014-0444-5

Van Wassenbergh, I.S., K. van Manen, T.A. Marcroft, M.E. Alfaro & E.J. Stamhuis. 2014. Boxfish swimming paradox resolved: forces by the flow of water around the body promote manoeuvrability. Journal of The Royal Society Interface 12(103): 20141146 DOI: 10.1098/rsif.2014.1146