Family ARTEDIDRACONIDAE


Common name: Antarctic Plunderfishes, Barbled Plunderfishes
Summary:
A group of notothenioid fishes endemic to the Southern Ocean. These relatively small, bottom-dwelling Antarctic plunderfishes are widespread on the Antarctic continental shelf and slope at depths between 5 to 2,500 m. They are sluggish, sedentary fishes and usually remain motionless on the bottom for long periods of time - preying on a range of peracarid crustaceans and polychaete worms.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Antarctic Plunderfishes, ARTEDIDRACONIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 20 Aug 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/358

References


Mesa M, Castelli A, Eastman JT, Riginella E. 2015. Factors involved in prey resource partitioning in the genus Artedidraco (Notothenioidei, Artedidraconidae) from the western Ross Sea. Hydrobiologia 761: 249–259. DOI 10.1007/s10750-015-2206-4