Family GLAUCOSTEGIDAE


Common name: Giant guitarfishes

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J.2017, Giant guitarfishes, GLAUCOSTEGIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 19 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/370

References


Last, P.R., Séret, B. & Naylor, G.J.P. 2016. A new species of guitarfish, Rhinobatos borneensis sp. nov. with a redefinition of the family-level classification in the order Rhinopristiformes (Chondrichthyes: Batoidea). Zootaxa 4117(4): 451-475 DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4117.4.1 Abstract

.

Moore, A.B.M. 2017. Are guitarfishes the next sawfishes? Extinction risk and an urgent call for conservation action. Endangered Species Research 34: 75–88 https://doi.org/O/esr00830 PDF available, open access

Séret, B., Last, P.R. & Naylor, G.J.P. 2016. 10. Guitarfishes. Family Rhinobatidae, pp 77-109; 11. Giant Guitarfishes. Family Glaucostegidae, pp 110-116. In: Last, P.R., White, W.T., Carvalho, M.R. de, Séret, B., Stehmann, M.F.W. & Naylor, G.J.P. (eds.) Rays of the World. Clayton South, Victoria : CSIRO Publishing 790 pp.