Family HAPALOGENYIDAE


Common name: Velvetchins
Summary:
A small family of Indo-Pacific fishes containing a single genus and six species. Although the genus was previously placed in the family Haemulidae, Leis & Carson-Ewart (2000) and Sanciangco et al. (2011) suggested that it is related Lobotes and distinct from the Haemulidae.

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Velvetchins, HAPALOGENYIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 20 Oct 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/375

References


Leis, J.M. & Carson-Ewart, B.M. 2000. The larvae of Indo-Pacific coastal fishes. An identification guide to marine fish larvae. Fauna Malesiana Handbooks Leiden : Brill Vol. 2 870 pp. 

McKay, R.J. 2001. Haemulidae. pp. 2961-2989 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp. 

Parenti, P. 2019: Hapalogenyidae, a new family of Percomorpha fishes. aqua, International Journal of Ichthyology 25(2): 81-83.

Sanciangco, M.D., Rocha, L.A. & Carpenter, K.E. 2011. A molecular phylogeny of the Grunts (Perciformes: Haemulidae) inferred using mitochondrial and nuclear genes. Zootaxa 2966: 37–50 

Springer, V.G. & Raasch, M.S. 1995. Fishes, Angling, and Finfish Fisheries on Stamps of the World. American Topical Association. Fishes on Stamps Handbook No. 129. 1-110 pp.