Family IPNOPIDAE


Common name: Deepwater tripodfishes, Spiderfishes

Silhouette

Summary:

Long slender deep-sea fishes, with a depressed head, a flattened abdomen, a large mouth with a protruding lower jaw and wide gill slits with long gill rakers. The dorsal fin is short-based and positioned before the anal fin. Some species prop high off the seafloor on long stilt-like pelvic and caudal fins.


Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2017, Spiderfishes, IPNOPIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Sep 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/46

References


Johnson, R.K. & Eschmeyer, W.N. 1998. Paxton, J.R. & Eschmeyer, W.N. (eds) Encyclopedia of Fishes. San Diego: Academic Press. 125 pp.