Family SILLAGINIDAE


Common name: Sillagos, Whitings

Silhouette

Summary:

Small to medium-sized, bottom dwelling fishes with conical snouts, small mouths, two separate dorsal fins, a weakly forked tail, and small scales.

Schooling fishes on sandy or silty bottoms in bays, estuaries and along the coast to about 50 m.

They are restricted to the Indo-Pacific and are important commercial and recreational fishes. Whtings are excellent eating.


Cite this page as:
Martin F. Gomon & Dianne J. Bray, Whitings, SILLAGINIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Oct 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/5

References


Kaga, K. 2013. Phylogenetic systematics of the family Sillaginidae (Percomorpha: order Perciformes). Zootaxa 3642(1): 1-105.

McKay, R.J. 1985. A revision of the fishes of the family Sillaginidae.Memoirs of the Queensland Museum22(1): 1-73 figs 1-18.

McKay, R.J. 1992. FAO Species Catalog. Sillaginid fishes of the world (Family Sillaginidae) an annotated and illustrated catalogue of the Sillago, smelt of the Indo-Pacific whiting species. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125 Vol. 14. 1-87 pp.