Family EMMELICHTHYIDAE


Common name: Bonnetmouths, Rubyfish

Silhouette

Summary:
Streamlined fishes with fine ctenoid scales covering most of the head and body, and extending well onto bases of the dorsal and anal fins. The family name refers to the distensible jaws and large mouths; maxillae broadly expanded and distinctively scaled; lower jaw protruding slightly; teeth greatly reduced or absent; posterior edge of opercle with 2 flat spines; long-based dorsal fin sometimes subdivided into 2 fins; anal fin similar and opposite soft part of dorsal; caudal fin deeply forked.

Cite this page as:
Martin F. Gomon, Bonnetmouths, EMMELICHTHYIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 21 Sep 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/58