Family TRIPTERYGIIDAE


Common name: Threefins, Triplefins

Silhouette

Summary:
A family of small fishes with three dorsal fins and scales on the sides of the body. Triplefisn occur in cold-temperate to tropical seas of coastal waters and offshore islands. They usually live on hard substrates, in intertidal and shallow rocky or coral reef habitats. A few species occur in deeper waters on the continental shelf and slopes to depths of at least 550 m (Fricke & Erdmann 2017). 

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2017, Triplefins, TRIPTERYGIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 26 Apr 2017, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/65

References


Fricke, R. 1997. Tripterygiid fishes of the western and central Pacific, with descriptions of 15 new species, including an annotated checklist of world Tripterygiidae (Teleostei). Theses Zoologicae 31. Koeltz Scientific Books, Königstein, Germany, ix + 607 pp

Fricke, R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2017. Enneapterygius niue, a new species of triplefin from Niue and Samoa, southwestern Pacific Ocean (Teleostei: Tripterygiidae). Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation 25: 14–32. doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.269464 PDF open access