Family LIPARIDAE


Common name: Snailfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
Snailfishes occur worldwide and are the deepest known living fishes.
Charactersitics: usually fragile often gelatinous tadpole-shaped fishes that lack scales, with a single nostril in front of the eye, small to large sensory pores present on the head, single long-based dorsal and anal fins without fin-spines, large pectoral fins often divided into two lobes with broad bases, and pelvic fins lacking or modified into a ventral sucking disc.

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Snailfishes, LIPARIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 23 Mar 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/66

References


Andriashev, A.P. 2003. Liparid Fishes (Liparidae, Scorpaeniformes) of the Southern Ocean and adjacent Waters. Russian Academy of Sciences Zoological Institute, Saint Petersburg. Biological Results of the Russian Antarctic Expeditions, Vol. 9. Explorations of the Fauna of the Seas. 53(61): 1-475.  

Burke, C.V. 1930. Revision of the fishes of the family Liparidae. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 150: 1-204 figs 1-110 

Chernova, N.V. 2006. New and rare snailfishes (Liparidae, Scorpaeniformes) with the description of four new species form the Southern Hemisphere and tropical east Pacific. Journal of Ichthyology 46(Supplement 1): S1-S14 

Gomon, M.F. 2008. Family Liparidae. pp. 524-525 in Gomon, M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H. (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Stein, D.L. 2012. Snailfishes (Family Liparidae) of the Ross Sea, Antarctica, and closely adjacent waters. Zootaxa 3285: 1-120 

Stein, D.L., Chernova, N.V. & Andriashev, A.P. 2001. Snailfishes (Pisces: Liparidae) of Australia, including descriptions of thirty new species. Records of the Australian Museum 53: 341-406 

Stein, D.L. & Andriashev, A.P. 1990. Liparididae. pp. 231-255 in Gon, O. & Heemstra, P.C. (eds). Fishes of the Southern Ocean. Grahamstown : J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 462 pp.