Family NEMIPTERIDAE


Common name: Butterfly Breams, Coral Breams, Monocle Breams, Threadfin Breams

Silhouette

Summary:
A family of about 70 species in five genera found on mud, sand and rubble habitats near coral reefs and in deeper offshore waters of the Indo-west Pacific. Most species are commercially fished.                         

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2019, Threadfin Breams, NEMIPTERIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 21 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/18

References


Hung, K.‐W., Russell, B.C. & Chen, W.‐J. 2017. Molecular systematics of threadfin breams and relatives (Teleostei, Nemipteridae). Zoologica Scripta 46: 536– 551. https://doi.org/10.1111/zsc.12237

Russell, B.C. 1990. FAO Species Catalogue. Nemipterid fishes of the World (Threadfin breams, Whiptail breams, Monocle breams, Dwarf monocle breams, and Coral breams — Family Nemipteridae). Fisheries Synopsis No. 125, Vol. 12. Rome : FAO 149 pp. VIII pls.  

Russell, B.C. 2001. Nemipteridae. pp. 3051-3089 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 5 2791-3379 pp.