Family NEOSCOPELIDAE


Common name: Largescale lanternfishes, Neoscopelids, New Lanternfishes, Blackchins

Silhouette

Summary:
A group of small to medium-sized slightly compressed to moderately robust and somewhat elongate deepwater fishes with small to large eyes, eye diameter less than or rarely equal to snout length, large mouth, anal-fin origin more than one eye diameter posterior to dorsal fin, and weakly attached cycloid scales. Light organs or photophores present in one genus and absent in 2 others. Most species are benthopelagic over continental slope waters.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Largescale lanternfishes, NEOSCOPELIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 22 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/299

References


Becker, V.E. & Y.N. Shcherbachev. 1990. Benthopelagic species of the families Neoscopelidae and Myctophidae from the Indian Ocean, with a description of a new species of DiaphusJournal of Ichthyology 30(7): 122-134.

Nafpaktitis, B.G. 1977. Family Neoscopelidae. In Fishes of the Western North Atlantic, Gibbs, R.H. et al. (eds) Mem. Sears Fndn. Mar. Res. 1(7): 1-12.

Paxton, J.R. & Bray, D.J. 2008. Family Neoscopelidae. pp. 269-270 in Gomon, M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H. (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast.Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.

Paxton, J.R. & P.A. Hulley. 1999. Families Neoscopelidae and Myctophidae, pp. 1955-1965, In Carpenter, K.E. & V.H. Niem. Species identification guide for fisheries purposes. The living marine resources of the western central Pacific. Batoid fishes, chimeras and bony fishes part 1 (Elopidae to Linophrynidae). FAO, Rome.

Moser, H.G. 1996. The early stages of fishes in the California Current region. CALCOFI ATLAS No. 33. Allen Press Inc., Lawrence, Kansas.

Stiassny, M.L.J. 1997. Neoscopelidae. Blackchins. Version 01 January 1997 (under construction). http://tolweb.org/Neoscopelidae/15173/1997.01.01 in The Tree of Life Web Project, http://tolweb.org/