Family HOLOCENTRIDAE


Common name: Soldierfishes, Squirrelfishes

Silhouette

Summary:
Nocturnally active reef inhabitants that shelter in caves and under ledges during the day. Squirrelfishes are usually reddish with robust fins spines, relatively large eyes, and spines on the gill cover. 

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Squirrelfishes, HOLOCENTRIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 22 Aug 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/319

References


Carlson, B.A. & Bass, A.H. 2000. Sonic/Vocal Motor Pathways in Squirrelfish (Teleostei, Holocentridae). Brain Behaviour and Evolution 56: 14-28.

Dornburg, A., Moore, J., Beaulieu, J.M., Eytan, R.I. & Near, T.J. (2015). The impact of shifts in marine biodiversity hotspots on patterns of range evolution: Evidence from the Holocentridae (squirrelfishes and soldierfishes).Evolution 69: 146–161. doi: 10.1111/evo.12562

Johnson, G.D. & Schnell, N.K. 2015. Development of the Rostrum and Upper Jaws in Squirrelfishes and Soldierfishes (Beryciformes: Holocentridae): A Unique Ontogenetic Trajectory. Copeia 103(4): 902-919. doi:10.1643/CG-15-260 Abstract