Family GEOTRIIDAE


Common name: Southern Lampreys
Summary:
This family contains a single species, Geotria australis, which is widely distributed in cooler waters of the Southern Hemisphere. 

Characteristics:  Body thin, eel-like, with two low dorsal fins on rear; eyes positioned laterally on the head; jaws absent, mouth of adults sucker-like with numerous blunt, overlapping, flat horny teeth arranged in curved rows, and several larger teeth centrally, four on top and a very broad crescent-shaped one below. The outer rim of its oral disc is fringed with short fleshy papillae. 

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Southern Lampreys, GEOTRIIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 17 Jun 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/350

References


Renaud, C.B. 2011. Lampreys of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of lamprey species known to date. FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes. No. 5. Rome, FAO. 109 p.