Family EUCLICHTHYIDAE


Common name: Eucla Cods

Silhouette

Summary:

A very small family found in Southwest Pacific Ocean. Head prominent, body tapering, mouth and eye large, chin barbel absent; two separate dorsal fins, the first short-based, elevated, the second long-based following dorsal profile of the body, reaching but separate from the small externally asymmetrical caudal fin; anal fin in two unequal parts, a short, high anterior lobe connected to an long-based, low portion with rays increasing in height posteriorly; pelvic fins jugular with 4 long separate filamentous rays, the longest reaching well beyond origin of anal fin. Scales small, cycloid, not on unpaired fins, lateral line smoothly curved.

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Eucla Cods, EUCLICHTHYIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Jan 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/family/90

More Info


Family Taxonomy

Single genus, Euclichthys, with a single described species, and several undescribed species. Although superficially resembling morid cods, Eucla Cods differ in important internal characters and are only distantly related to morids.

Family Distribution

Temperate, tropical Southwest Pacific - restricted to Australia, New Zealand and New Caledonia; benthopelagic on continental slope, in 200-1000 m (usually 250-800 m).

Family Description

Body long, tapering; head prominent, mouth large, eye large, no chin barbel; jaw teeth tiny, in narrow band in both jaws; two dorsal fins, first short-based, elevated, second long-based following dorsal profile of body, reaching but separate from small externally asymmetrical caudal fin; anal fin in two unequal parts, a short, high anterior lobe connected to a long-based, low portion with rays increasing in height posteriorly; pelvic fins jugular with 4 long separate filamentous rays, longest reaching well beyond anal-fin origin. Scales small, cycloid, not on unpaired fins, lateral line smoothly curved.

Family Size

To 35 cm.

Family Feeding

unknown.

Family Reproduction

Unknown, presumably oviparouswith pelagic eggs and larvae.

Family Commercial

No commercial catch and not abundant, although taken as by-catch in commercial trawls.

Family Remarks

with ventral light organ containing luminescent bacteria.

Family Biology

Bioluminescent with ventral light organ containing luminescent bacteria.

References


Cohen, D.M. 1984. Gadiformes: overview, pp. 259-265 In Moser H.G., W.J. Richards, D.M. Cohen, M.P. Fahay, A.W. Kendall, Jr. & S.L. Richardson (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. Am. Soc. Ichthyol. Herpetol. Spec. Publ. No. 1.

Cohen, D.M. 1990. Families Bregamcerotidae, Euclichthyidae, Gadidae, pp. 16-89 In Cohen, D.M., Inada, T., Iwamoto, T. & N. Scialabba. 1990. FAO species catalogue. Vol. 10. Gadiform fishes of the world (order Gadiformes). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cods, hakes, grenadiers and other gadiform fishes known to date. FAO Fish. Synop. No. 125. Rome : FAO Vol. 10, 442 pp.

Fahay, M.P. & D.F. Markle, 1984. Gadiformes: Development and relationships, pp. 265-283 In Moser H.G., W.J. Richards, D.M. Cohen, M.P. Fahay, A.W. Kendall, Jr. & S.L. Richardson (eds). Ontogeny and Systematics of Fishes. Am. Soc. Ichthyol. Herpetol. Spec. Publ. No. 1. Allen Press Inc. Lawrence, USA.