Eastern Leg Skate, Sinobatis filicauda Last & Séret 2008


Other Names: East Australian Legskate

A male Eastern Leg Skate, Sinobatis filicauda. Source: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial

Summary:
A uniformly pale pinkish-brown legskate with a pale translucent underside. 

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Sinobatis filicauda in Fishes of Australia, accessed 15 Nov 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/1762

Eastern Leg Skate, Sinobatis filicauda Last & Séret 2008

More Info


Distribution

Endemic to northeastern Australia from the Queensland Plateau (16°54'S, 151°30'E) to the Saumarez Plateau (22°58'S, 154°26'E).

Features

Disc large, width at anterior orbit 5.7-8.1 times mouth width; tail short, postcloacal length 97-140% of disc length; eye relatively large, orbit diameter 7.1-9.6 in horizontal snout length and 9.4-11.3 in head length; distal portion of tail not expanded, width of tail near tip 0.7-1.1 times tail width at its midlength; pectoral-fin radials 71-75; pelvic fins moderate-sized, anterior lobe 14.8-16.2% TL; anterior pelvic-fin lobe rather broad-based, width 1.6-2.5 in distance between pelvic-fin origins; caudal fin rudimentary; tooth rows in each jaw of adults 18-22; teeth of adult males with very short cusps; monospondylous vertebral centra 27-30, total centra 155-182.

Size

55 cm total length (TL) and 37 cm disc width (DW) - male

Biology

The species is known from very few specimens and little is known of its biology, ecology and population size.

Etymology

The specific name filicauda is from the Latin ‘filum’ (thread) and ‘cauda’ (tail or appendage) in reference to the thread-like tail tip.

Species Citation

Sinobatis filicauda Last & Séret 2008, Zootaxa 1671: 49, figs 9-13. Type locality: Saumarez Plateau, QLD [22°56'S, 154°24'E], ♂.

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Eastern Leg Skate, Sinobatis filicauda Last & Séret 2008

References


Last, P.R. & Compagno, L.J.V. 1999. Families Rajidae, Arhynchobatidae, Anacanthobatidae. pp. 1452-1466 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 pp. 1397-2068. (p. 1466 as Anacanthobatis sp. B)

Last, P.R. & Séret, B. 2008. Three new legskates of the genus Sinobatis (Rajoidei: Anacanthobatidae) from the Indo-West Pacific. Zootaxa 1671: 33-58.

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 1994. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Canberra : CSIRO Australia 513 pp. 84 pls. (p. 359 as Anacanthobatis sp. B)

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Collingwood : CSIRO Publishing Australia 2, 550 pp.

Rigby, C. & Harry, A. 2011. Sinobatis filicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T195479A8972281. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T195479A8972281.en . Downloaded on 19 October 2015.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37033002

Conservation:IUCN Data Deficient

Depth:606–880 m

Habitat:Bottom dweller

Max Size:55 cm TL

Native:Endemic

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map