Spot-tail Shark, Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle 1839)


Other Names: School Shark, Sorrah Shark, Spot-tail Whaler, West Australian Whaler Shark

A Spot-tail Shark, Carcharhinus sorrah. Source: CSIRO National Fish Collection. License: CC BY Attribution

Summary:
Once the second most abundant species of shark in Australian waters, many populations appear to be in decline worldwide.

Cite this page as:
Matt B. Reardon & Dianne J. Bray, Carcharhinus sorrah in Fishes of Australia, accessed 16 Nov 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/1955

Spot-tail Shark, Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle 1839)

More Info


Distribution

Widespread in the tropical Indo-West Pacific, from South Africa and Mozambique, across the Indian Ocean and Southeast Asia, to Australia. The species is very common off northern Australia.

Species Citation


Carcharias (Prionodon) sorrah Müller & Henle, 1839, Systematische Beschreibung der Plagiostomen: 45, pl. 16. Type locality: Java (Lectotype)

Author

Matt B. Reardon & Dianne J. Bray

Spot-tail Shark, Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle 1839)

References


Alastair, V.H., & Tobin, A.J. & Simpfendorfer, C.A. 2013. Age, growth and reproductive biology of the spot-tail shark, Carcharhinus sorrah, and the Australian blacktip shark, C. tilstoni, from the Great Barrier Reef World Heritage Area, north-eastern Australia. Marine and Freshwater Research 64(4): 277-293.

Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. FAO Species Catalogue. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Carcharhiniformes. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125. Rome : FAO Vol. 4(2) 251-655 pp.

Compagno, L.J.V., Dando, M. & Fowler, S. 2005. A Field Guide to the Sharks of the World. London : Collins 368 pp.

Compagno, L.J.V. & Niem, V.H. 1998. Family Carcharhinidae. pp. 1312-1360 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 2 687-1396 pp.

Davenport, S. and Stevens, J.D. 1988. Age and growth of two commercially important sharks (Carcharhinus tilstoni and C. sorrah) from Northern Australia. Australian Journal Marine Freshwater Research 39: 417-433.

Garrick, J.A.F. 1982. Sharks of the genus Carcharhinus. National Marine Fisheries Service (U.S.). Technical Report 445: 1-194 figs 1-83.

Kailola, P.J., Williams, M.J., Stewart, P.C., Reichelt, R.E., McNee, A. & Grieve, C. 1993. Australian Fisheries Resources. Canberra : Bureau of Resource Sciences and the Fisheries Research and Development Corporation 422 pp.

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 1994. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Canberra : CSIRO Australia 513 pp. 84 pls.

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Collingwood : CSIRO Publishing Australia 2, 550 pp.

Lavery, S. & Shacklee, J.B. 1989. Population genetics of two tropical sharks, Carcharhinus tilstoni and C. sorrah, in Northern Australia. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 40: 541-557.

Pillans, R., Stevens, J.D. & White, W.T. 2009. Carcharhinus sorrah. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 April 2012.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs.

Stevens, J.D. & Davenport, S.R. 1991. Analysis of catch data from the Taiwanese gillnet fishery off northern Australia, 1979-1986. Australian CSIRO Marine Laboratories.

Stevens, J.D. & Wiley, P.D. 1986. Biology of two commercially important carcharhinid sharks from northern Australia. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 37: 671-688.

Stevens, J.D., West, G.J. & McLoughlin, K.J. 2000. Movement, recapture patterns, and factors affecting the return rate of carcharhinid and other sharks tagged off northern Australia. Marine and Freshwater Research 51: 127-141.

White, W.T. 2007. Aspects of the biology of carcharhiniform sharks in Indonesian waters. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 87: 1269-1276.

White, W.T., Last, P.R., Stevens, J.D., Yearsley, G.K., Fahmi and Dharmadi. 2006. Economically Important Sharks and Rays of Indonesia. Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, Canberra, Australia. 

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37018013

Biology:Live Bearer

Conservation:IUCN Near Threatened

Depth:to 80 m

Fishing:Commercial

Habitat:Coastal, pelagic

Max Size:160 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map