Australian Blacktip Shark, Carcharhinus tilstoni (Whitley 1950)


Other Names: Blacktip Shark, Blacktip Whaler, Tilston's Whaler Shark, Whitley's Blacktip Shark

An Australian Blacktip Shark, Carcharhinus tilstoni. Source: CSIRO National Fish Collection. License: CC BY Attribution


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Carcharhinus tilstoni in Fishes of Australia, accessed 16 Nov 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/1957

Australian Blacktip Shark, Carcharhinus tilstoni (Whitley 1950)

References


Alastair, V.H., & Tobin, A.J. & Simpfendorfer, C.A. 2013. Age, growth and reproductive biology of the spot-tail shark, Carcharhinus sorrah, and the Australian blacktip shark, C. tilstoni, from the Great Barrier Reef World Heritage Area, north-eastern Australia. Marine and Freshwater Research 64(4): 277-293.

Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. FAO Species Catalogue. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Carcharhiniformes. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125. Rome : FAO Vol. 4(2) 251-655 pp. [481] (as C. limbatus, in part)

Compagno, L.J.V., Dando, M. & Fowler, S. 2005. A Field Guide to the Sharks of the World. London : Collins 368 pp.

Compagno, L.J.V. & Niem, V.H. 1998. Family Carcharhinidae. pp. 1312-1360 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 2 687-1396 pp.

Davenport, S. & Stevens, J.D. 1988. Age and growth of two commercially important sharks (Carcharhinus tilstoni and C. sorrah) from Northern Australia. Australian Journal Marine Freshwater Research 39: 417–433.

Kailola, P.J., Williams, M.J., Stewart, P.C., Reichelt, R.E., McNee, A. & Grieve, C. 1993. Australian Fisheries Resources. Canberra : Bureau of Resource Sciences and the Fisheries Research and Development Corporation 422 pp.

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 1994. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Canberra : CSIRO Australia 513 pp. 84 pls.

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Collingwood : CSIRO Publishing Australia 2, 550 pp.

Lavery, S. & Shacklee, J.B. 1989. Population genetics of two tropical sharks, Carcharhinus tilstoni and C. sorrah, in Northern Australia. Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 40: 541-547.

Pillans, R. & Stevens, J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Carcharhinus tilstoni. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 April 2012.

Stevens, J.D., West, G.J. & Mcloughlin, K.J. 2000. Movement, recapture patterns, and factors affecting the return rate of carcharhinid and other sharks tagged off Northern Australia. Marine and Freshwater Research 51: 127–141. 

Whitley, G.P. 1950. A new shark from north-western Australia. Western Australian Naturalist 2(5): 100-105 figs 1-2

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37018014

Conservation:IUCN Least Concern

Depth:to 150 m

Fishing:Commercially important

Max Size:200 cm TL

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map