Neon Damsel, Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks 1901


Other Names: Blue Damsel

A Blue Damsel, Pomacentrus coelestis, at North West Solitary Island, New South Wales. Source: Ian V. Shaw / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution

Summary:
A brilliant neon blue damselfish with a yellowish tail, and blue or yellow pelvic and anal fins.

Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2017, Pomacentrus coelestis in Fishes of Australia, accessed 08 Dec 2019, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/home/species/2341

Neon Damsel, Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks 1901

More Info


Distribution

Rottnest Island, WA to Merimbula, NSW, also offshore reefs of WA, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Timor Sea, Coral Sea reefs, Lord Howe Island and Christmas Island. Elsewhere, the species is widespread in the tropical, east-Indo-west-central Pacific.

Similar Species

The similar Blue Damselfish, Pomacentrus pavo, is pale neon blue to bluish-green with dark vertical streaks on the scales, a dark spot on the upper part of the gill cover, scattered blue spots and streaks on the head, and the rear part of the tail is yellowish. 

Species Citation

Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks, 1901, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 3 2(8): 383, Pl. 21. Type locality: Wakanoura, Japan.

Author

Bray, D.J. 2017

Neon Damsel, Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks 1901

References


Allen, G.R. 1975. Damselfishes of the South Seas. New Jersey : T.F.H. Publications 237 pp. 251 figs.

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the World. Melle, Germany : Mergus Verlag 271 pp.

Allen, G.R. 1997. Marine Fishes of Tropical Australia and South-east Asia. Perth : Western Australian Museum 292 pp. 106 pls.

Allen, G. R. 2001. Family Pomacentridae. pp. in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 6 pp. 3381-4218.

Allen, G.R. & Erdmann, M.V. 2012. Reef fishes of the East Indies. Perth : Tropical Reef Research 3 vols, 1260 pp.

Allen, G.R., Steene, R.C. & Orchard, M. 2007. Fishes of Christmas Island. Christmas Island : Christmas Island Natural History Association 2 edn, 284 pp.

Allen, G.R. & Swainston, R. 1988. The Marine Fishes of North-Western Australia. A field guide for anglers and divers. Perth, WA : Western Australian Museum vi 201 pp., 70 pls.

Choat, J.H., van Herwerden, L., Robbins, W.D., Hobbs, J.P. & Ayling, A.M. 2006. A report on the ecological surveys undertaken at Middleton and Elizabeth Reefs, February 2006. Report by James Cook University to the Department of the Environment and Heritage. 65 pp.

Francis, M. 1993. Checklist of the coastal fishes of Lord Howe, Norfolk, and Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean. Pacific Science 47(2): 136-170 figs 1-2

Hutchins, J.B. 2001. Biodiversity of shallow reef fish assemblages in Western Australia using a rapid censusing technique. Records of the Western Australian Museum 20: 247-270.

Johnson, J.W. 1999. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 43(2): 709-762.

Kingsford, M.J., O'Callaghan, M.D., Liggins, L. & Gerlach, G. 2017. The short-lived neon damsel Pomacentrus coelestis: implications for population dynamics. Journal of Fish BIology 90: 2041–2059. doi:10.1111/jfb.13288 Abstract

Kuiter, R.H. 1993. Coastal Fishes of South-eastern Australia. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 437 pp.

Kuiter, R.H. 1996. Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. A comprehensive reference for divers and fishermen. Sydney, NSW, Australia : New Holland Publishers xvii, 434 pp.

Johnson, J.W. 2010. Fishes of the Moreton Bay Marine Park and adjacent continental shelf waters, Queensland, Australia. pp. 299-353 in Davie, P.J.F. & Phillips, J.A. Proceedings of the Thirteenth International Marine Biological Workshop, The Marine Fauna and Flora of Moreton Bay. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 54(3)

Liu, S.-Y., Ho, H.-C. & Dai, C.-F. 2013. A new species of Pomacentrus (Actinopterygii: Pomacentridae) from Micronesia, with comments on its phylogenetic relationships. Zoological Studies 52(6): 1-8. Open access doi:10.1186/1810-522X-52-6

Oxley, W.G., Ayling, A.M., Cheal, A.J. & Osborne, K. 2004. Marine surveys undertaken in the Elizabeth and Middleton Reefs Marine National Nature Reserve, December 2003. Townsville : Australian Institute of Marine Sciences 64 pp. 

Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press 707 pp.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 507 pp. figs. 

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1997. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. Bathurst : Crawford House Press 557 pp. figs.

Sorenson, L., Allen, G.R., Erdmann, M.V. Dai, C-F., Liu, S-Y.V. 2014. Pleistocene diversification of the Pomacentrus coelestis species complex (Pisces: Pomacentridae): historical biogeography and species boundaries. Marine Biology 161(11): 2495-2507. DOI:10.1007/s00227-014-2521-8

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37372111

Depth:1-12 m

Fishing:Aquarium fish

Habitat:Reef associated

Max Size:8 cm TL

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map