Family ODONTASPIDIDAE


Common name: Sand Tiger Sharks

Silhouette

Summary:
Large sharks with two large equal-sized dorsal fins, an anal fin, and an asymmetrical caudal fin with a broad, well-developed upper lobe and a short lower lobe. 
Sand tiger sharks are found in coastal waters and on the continental shelf and slope to depths of about 1600 m.





Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2020, Sand Tiger Sharks, ODONTASPIDIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 13 Jul 2020, http://136.154.202.208/Home/family/148

More Info


Family Taxonomy


Family Colour


Family Feeding


Family Reproduction


Family Commercial


Family Conservation


Family Biology


Author

Bray, D.J. 2020

Family Resources


References


Compagno, L.J.V. 1984. FAO Species Catalogue. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. FAO Fisheries Synopsis No. 125. Rome : FAO Vol. 4(1) pp. 1-249

Compagno, L.J.V. 2001. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Bullhead, mackerel and carpet sharks (Heterodontiformes, Lamniformes and Orectolobiformes). Rome : FAO, FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes No. 1 Vol. 2 269 pp.

Compagno, L.J.V. & Niem, V.H. 1998. Family Odontaspididae. pp. 1264-1267 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 2 687-1396 pp.

Compagno, L.J.V., Dando, M. & Fowler, S. 2005. A Field Guide to the Sharks of the World. London : Collins 368 pp. ]

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Collingwood : CSIRO Publishing Australia 2, 550 pp. 

Stone, N.R. & Shimada, K. 2019. Skeletal Anatomy of the Bigeye Sand Tiger Shark, Odontaspis noronhai (Lamniformes: Odontaspididae), and its implications for lamniform phylogeny, taxonomy, and conservation biology. Copeia 107(4): 632-652 https://doi.org/10.1643/CG-18-160

White, W. 2008. Shark Families Heterodontidae to Pristiophoridae. pp. 32-100 in Gomon. M.F., Bray, D.J. & Kuiter, R.H (eds). Fishes of Australia's Southern Coast. Sydney : Reed New Holland 928 pp.