Family CYNOGLOSSIDAE


Common name: Tongue soles

Silhouette

Summary:

Small flatfishes with an elongate-oval body tapering to a point, both eyes on the left side of the head, long-based dorsal and anal fins continuous with the caudal fin, left-side pelvic fin on body midline, right-side pelvic fin absent, pectoral fins absent. Tongue soles have small close-set eyes, a small curved asymmetrical mouth, the preopercular margin hidden by skin and scales. They lack a lateral line.


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Tongue soles, CYNOGLOSSIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 15 Aug 2020, http://136.154.202.208/Home/family/168