Family PARALEPIDIDAE


Common name: Barracudinas

Silhouette

Summary:

Small to medium-sized deep-sea fishes with a long, slender body, a posterior anal fin, an elongate pointed snout with the lower jaw protruding slightly, and fang-like teeth.

Barracudinas are fast swimmers found in epipelagic, mesopelagic and bathypelagic waters of all oceans. Maximum size is 1 m in length.


Cite this page as:
Bray, D.J. 2020, Barracudinas, PARALEPIDIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 05 Jul 2020, http://136.154.202.208/Home/family/269

References


Ambrose, D.A. 1996. Paralepididae: Barracudinas. In H.G. Moser (ed.) The early stages of fishes in the California Current region. CalCOFI Atlas 33, p. 352-367. Allen Press, Lawrence, Kansas

Baldwin, C.C. & Johnson, G.D. 1996. Interrelationships of Aulopiformes. pp. 355-404 in Stiassny, M.L.J., Parenti, L.R. & Johnson, G.D. (eds). Interrelationships of Fishes. San Diego : Academic Press 496 pp.

Ghedotti, M.J., Barton, R.W., Simons, A.M. & Davis, M.P. 2014. The first report of luminescent liver tissue in fishes: evolution and structure of bioluminescent organs in the deep-sea naked barracudinas (Aulopiformes: Lestidiidae). Journal of Morphology 276(3): 310-318 https://doi.org/10.1002/jmor.20341 

Gomon, M.F., Glover, C.J.M. & Kuiter, R.H (eds) 1994. The Fishes of Australia's South Coast. Adelaide : State Printer 992 pp. 810 figs

Harry, R.R. 1953. Studies on the bathypelagic fishes of the family Paralepididae. 1. Survey of the genera. Pacific Science 7(2): 219-249 figs 1-22

Harry, R.R. 1953. Studies on the bathypelagic fishes of the family Paralepididae (order Iniomi). 2. A revision of the North Pacific species. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 105: 169-230 figs 1-28

Johnson, R.K. 1982. Fishes of the families Evermannellidae and Scopelarchidae: systematics, morphology, interrelationships and zoogeography. Fieldiana Zoology ns 12: 1-252 figs 1-74

Kukuev, E.I. 1998. Systematics and distribution in the world ocean of daggertooth fishes of the genus Anotopterus (Anotopteridae, Aulopiformes). Journal of Ichthyology 38(9): 716-729 [original article in Russian in Voprosky ikhtiologii 38(6): 745–759]

Nelson, J.S. 2006. Fishes of the World. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 601 pp.

Paxton, J.R. & Niem, V.H. 1999. Families Paralepididae, Anotopteridae, Evermannellidae, Omosudidae, Alepisauridae, Giganturidae. pp. 1948-1954 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 1397-2068

Post, A. 1986. Family Paralepididae. pp. 274-278 in Smith, M.M. & Heemstra, P.C. (eds). Smith's Sea Fishes. Johannesburg : Macmillan South Africa xx + 1047 pp. 144 pls

Post, A. 1987. Results of the research cruises of FRV "Walther Herwig" to South America. LXVII. Revision of the subfamily Paralepidinae (Pisces, Aulopiformes, Alepisauroidei, Paralepididae). I. Taxonomy, morphology and geographical distribution. Archiv für Fischerei Wissenschaft 38(1/2): 75-131

Post, A. 1990. Families Paralepididae, Sudidae, Omosudidae, Alepisauridae, Anotopteridae. pp. 373-389 in Quéro, J.-C., Hureau, J.-C., Karrer, C., Post, A. & Saldanha, L. (eds). Check-list of the Fishes of the Eastern Tropical Atlantic. Paris : UNESCO 1492 pp., 3 vols

Rofen, R.R. 1966. Family Paralepididae. In, Olsen, Y.H. (ed.) Fishes of the western North Atlantic. Memoir. Sears Foundation of Marine Research 1(5): 205-461 figs 55-162