Family ANOPLOGASTRIDAE


Common name: Fangtooths

Silhouette

Summary:

A small group of darkly-pigmented mesopelagic fishes with huge fang-like teeth, short, deep bodies, large mouths and small eyes. Juveniles are very different, with pale bodies, large head spines, and no large teeth.


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Fangtooths, ANOPLOGASTRIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 10 Aug 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/family/346

More Info


Family Taxonomy

 A small family with a single genus and two species, one of which occurs in Australian waters.

Author

Dianne J. Bray