Indigo Leg Skate, Sinobatis caerulea Last & Séret 2008


Other Names: Blue Legskate

A female Indigo Leg Skate, Sinobatis caerulea. Source: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial

Summary:
A bluish-grey legskate, also with a bluish underside.

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Sinobatis caerulea in Fishes of Australia, accessed 06 Mar 2021, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/1761

Indigo Leg Skate, Sinobatis caerulea Last & Séret 2008

More Info


Distribution

Endemic to Western Australia, from west of Dirk Hartog Island (25°41'S, 111°30'E) to west of North West Cape (21°51'S, 113°41'E).

Features

Disc large, width at anterior orbit 8.0-9.1 times mouth width; tail short, postcloacal length 35-42% of disc length; eye relatively small, orbit diameter 10.9-15.7 in horizontal snout length, and 13.1-17.9 in head length; distal portion of tail weakly or slightly expanded, width of tail near tip 1.5-1.6 times tail width at its midlength; pectoral-fin radials 72-76; moderate-sized pelvic fins, anterior lobe 15.4-16.0% TL; anterior pelvic-fin lobe rather broad-based, width 1.7-2.2 in distance between pelvic-fin origins; caudal fin rudimentary; tooth rows in each jaw of adults 24-30; monospondylous vertebral centra 26-29, total centra 184-212.

Size

To 69 cm TL (female)

Biology

Little is known of the biology, ecology or population of this species.

Etymology

The specific name caerulea is from the Latin ‘caeruleus’, in allusion to its blue dorsal and ventral coloration.

Species Citation

Sinobatis caerulea Last & Séret 2008, Zootaxa 1671: 43, figs 6-8, 11, 13. Type locality: west of North West Cape, WA [21°54'S, 113°40'E], ♂. 

Author

Dianne J. Bray

Resources

Australian Faunal Directory

Indigo Leg Skate, Sinobatis caerulea Last & Séret 2008

References


Duryea, J. & Ebert, D.A. 2012. Sinobatis caerulea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T195478A2382466. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T195478A2382466.en . Downloaded on 19 October 2015.

Last, P.R. & Compagno, L.J.V. 1999. Families Rajidae, Arhynchobatidae, Anacanthobatidae. pp. 1452-1466 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 pp. 1397-2068. (p. 164 as Anacanthobatis sp. C)

Last, P.R. & Séret, B. 2008. Three new legskates of the genus Sinobatis (Rajoidei: Anacanthobatidae) from the Indo-West Pacific. Zootaxa 1671: 33-58.

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Collingwood : CSIRO Publishing Australia 2, 550 pp.

Quick Facts


CAAB Code:37033003

Conservation:IUCN Data Deficient

Depth:482–1168 m

Habitat:Bottom dweller

Max Size:69 cm TL

Native:Endemic

Species Image Gallery

Species Maps

CAAB distribution map