Julian Galaxias, Paragalaxias julianus McDowall & Fulton 1978


Other Names: Julian Galaxias, Julian Paragalaxias, Western Paragalaxias

Julian Galaxias, Paragalaxias julianus. Source: Gerald R. Allen. License: All rights reserved

Summary:

A moderately sized galaxias found only lakes in in Central Tasmania.

Identifying features:
Body elongate, stout, snout tapering, dorsal fin small;
Colour variable - usually dark brown to blackish with irregular patches or bars on sides, belly silvery-olive;
Fins unpigmented.


Cite this page as:
Martin F. Gomon & Dianne J. Bray, Paragalaxias julianus in Fishes of Australia, accessed 07 Jul 2020, http://136.154.202.208/home/species/3916

Julian Galaxias, Paragalaxias julianus McDowall & Fulton 1978

More Info


Distribution

Known only from the Central Plateau of Tasmania - in the upper reaches of the Ouse, James, Fergus and Little Pine rivers. Lives near the bottom around rocks and gravel in lakes and associated streams.

The species has not been seen in Woods Lake since 1989, possibly due to increased predation by Brown Trout, and habitat change and degradation as a result of damming for hydroelectricity.

Features

Meristic features:
Dorsal-fin rays: 10-12
Anal-fin rays: 7-9 (usually 8-9)
Pectoral-fin rays: 11-14
Pelvic-fin rays: 5
Gill rakers (1st arch): 12-15
Vertebrae: 40-43

Body elongate, slender; rear of body compressed from anus; head long, flattened; snout long, bluntly pointed; mouth large, slightly oblique, reaching to below front of eyes; jaws equal; jaws without canine teeth; lips thick and fleshy; eyes small to moderate, dorsolateral; small sensory pores on head; gill rakers reduced to very short stubs; lateral line present; open pores present on head, rows of laterosensory papillae on head and tail base

Dorsal fin short-based, originating above level of pelvic fins, rounded; caudal fin emarginate; anal fin small, rounded; pectoral fins small, fan-shaped, low.

Size

The largest species of Paragalaxias, reaching 10cm SL, commonly to 6cm.

Colour

Pale olive to yellowish overall with an irregular pattern of diffuse to bold dark blotches and/or bars on body. Fins translucent.

Feeding

Feed on insects, microcrustaceans and molluscs.

Biology

Entire lifecycle is completed in freshwater however little is known of the reproductive biology of the species. Clusters of eggs are spawned under boulders and are guarded until the larvae hatch.

Conservation

  • EPBC Act 1999 : Not Listed
  • IUCN Red List : Not Evaluated
  • Tasmanian Threatened Species Protection Act 1995 : Rare
  • Etymology

    The species is named julianus after the Julian Lakes in which it occurs.

    Species Citation

    Paragalaxias julianus McDowall & Fulton, 1978, Aust. J. Mar. Freshwat. Res. 29(5): 660 figs 1–3. Type locality: Julian Lakes, Tasmania.

    Author

    Martin F. Gomon & Dianne J. Bray

    Julian Galaxias, Paragalaxias julianus McDowall & Fulton 1978

    References


    Allen, G.R. 1989. Freshwater fishes of Australia. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey.

    Allen, G.R., H. Midgley & M. Allen. 2002. Field guide to the freshwater fishes of Australia. I-xiv + 1-394.

    Fulton, W. 1982. Observations on the ecology of four species of the genus Paragalaxias (Pisces: Galaxiidae) from Tasmania. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 33: 999-1016.

    Fulton, W. 1988. The freshwater fish fauna of Tasmania's Western Central Plateau. pp. 1-23. Inland Fisheries Commission, Hobart.

    Fulton, W. 1990. Tasmanian Freshwater Fishes: Fauna of Tasmania Handbook No. 7. University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania.

    Hardie, S.A., Jackson, J.E., Barmuta, L.A. & White, R.W.G. 2006. Status of galaxiid fishes in Tasmania, Australia: conservation listings, threats and management issues. Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems 16: 235-250.

    Humphries, P. & K. Walker (eds). 2013. Ecology of Australian freshwater fishes. CSIRO Publishing. 440p.

    McDowall, R.M. (ed.) 1996. Freshwater Fishes of South-eastern Australia. Sydney : Reed Books 247 pp.

    McDowall, R.M. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships and ecomorphological divergence in sympatric and allopatric species of Paragalaxias (Teleostei: Galaxiidae) in high elevation Tasmanian lakes. Environmental Biology of Fishes 53: 235-257.

    McDowall, R.M. & Frankenberg, R.S. 1981. The galaxiid fishes of Australia. Records of the Australian Museum 33: 443-605.

    McDowall, R.M. & Fulton, W. 1978. A further new species of Paragalaxias Scott (Salmoniformes : Galaxiidae), from Tasmania with a revised key to the species. Aust. J. Mar. Freshwat. Res. 29(5): 659–665.

    Merrick, J.R. & G.E. Schmida. 1984. Australian freshwater fishes: biology and management. Griffin Press Ltd., South Australia. 409 p.

    Nelson, M. 2004. Distribution of the Western Paragalaxias (Paragalaxias julianus) (Pisces: Galaxiidae) on the western Central Plateau, Tasmania. Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania 138: 61-65.

    Paxton, J.R., G.R. Allen, J.E. Gates, D.J. Bray & D.F. Hoese. 2006. Galaxiidae. pp. 402-411 in Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds). Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35 Australia : ABRS & CSIRO Publishing Parts 1-3, 2178 pp.

    Paxton, J.R., D.F. Hoese, G.R. Allen & J.E. Hanley. 1989. Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 7. Pisces. Petromyzontidae to Carangidae. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra. Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 7. v. 7: i-xii + 1-665.

    Threatened Species Section. 2006. Recovery Plan: Tasmanian Galaxiidae 2006-2010. Department of Primary Industries and Water, Hobart, Tasmania.

    Quick Facts


    CAAB Code:37102014

    Biology:non-migratory

    Habitat:Freshwater

    Max Size:10 cm SL

    Native:Endemic

    Species Image Gallery

    Species Maps

    CAAB distribution map