Common name: Ostracoberycids, Shellskin alfonsinos, Spinycheek Seabass
Unusual deep-sea fishes with rough exposed bones encasing the head, a strong sharp spine at the lower angle of the gill cover, robust fin spines, and small rough embedded scales.

Image Gallery

Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Ostracoberycids, OSTRACOBERYCIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 18 Mar 2018,

More Info

Family Taxonomy

Family Distribution

Family Description

Family Size

Family Colour

Family Feeding

Family Reproduction

Family Commercial

Family Conservation

Family Remarks

Family Biology


Dianne J. Bray

Family Resources


Carpenter, K.E. 1999. Family Ostracoberycidae. pp. 2551-2552 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, T.H. (eds) The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 4 pp. 2069-2790.

Paxton, J.R., Hoese, D.F., Allen, G.R. & Hanley, J.E. (eds) 1989. Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Pisces: Petromyzontidae to Carangidae. Canberra : Australian Government Publishing Service Vol. 7 665 pp.

Quéro, J.-C. & Ozouf-Costaz, C. 1991. Ostracoberyx paxtoni, nouvelle espèce des côtes est de l'Australie, remarques sur les modifications morphologiques des Ostracoberyx au cours de leur croissance (Perciformes, Ostracoberycidae). Cybium 15(1): 43-54. PDF Open Access

Suntsov, A.V. 2007. A tentative Tholichthys stage in development of Ostracoberyx and its bearing on systematics of Ostracoberycidae. Journal of Ichthyology 47(7): 504-510. Abstract