Family ANACANTHOBATIDAE


Common name: Legskates

Silhouette

Summary:
A family of skates found on the lower continental shelf and slopes of all the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian oceans. Species have previously been included in the family Rajidae. A single genus and three species are known from Australian waters. 

Image Gallery


Cite this page as:
Dianne J. Bray, Legskates, ANACANTHOBATIDAE in Fishes of Australia, accessed 25 Sep 2018, http://fishesofaustralia.net.au/Home/family/217

References


Last, P.R. & Compagno, L.J.V. 1999. Families Rajidae, Arhynchobatidae, Anacanthobatidae. pp. 1452-1466 in Carpenter, K.E. & Niem, V.H. (eds). The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes. Rome : FAO Vol. 3 pp. 1397-2068.

Last, P.R. & Séret, B. 2008. Three new legskates of the genus Sinobatis (Rajoidei: Anacanthobatidae) from the Indo-West Pacific. Zootaxa 1671: 33-58.

Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 2009. Sharks and Rays of Australia. Collingwood : CSIRO Publishing Australia 2, 550 pp.